Interactive Agenda

 

Program information, agendas and faculty details are subject to change. Please check back for the most up-to-date information.

06:30 - 07:00

Breakfast

Grand Pacific Ballroom B

       
07:00 - 09:00

Session II Think Like a Cartilage Surgeon

Grand Pacific Ballroom B

    Moderator: Jason Matthew Scopp, MD UNITED STATES
Moderator: Seth Lawrence Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
07:00 - 07:30 Lecture
Case Presentation: Small Cartilage Lesion
 
  Kristofer Jones, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
07:30 - 08:00 Lecture
Case Presentation: Large Cartilage Lesion
 
  Simon Gortz, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
08:00 - 08:30 Lecture
My Best Case/My Worst Case
 
  Jason Matthew Scopp, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
08:30 - 09:00 Discussion  
09:00 - 09:30

Exhibits Break

Grand Pacific Ballroom B

       
09:30 - 11:30

Session III Surgical Techniques and Outcomes

Grand Pacific Ballroom B

    Moderator: Ralph A. Gambardella, MD UNITED STATES
Moderator: Wayne K. Gersoff, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
09:30 - 09:45 Lecture
Microfracture/Microfracture Plus/Cartiform
 
  Ralph A. Gambardella, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
09:45 - 10:00 Lecture
OAT/Mosaicplasty/Mega-OATS
 
  Joao Duarte Espregueira-Mendes, MD, PhD PORTUGAL
  View Outline
 
10:00 - 10:15 Lecture
Cell Based Cartilage Repair (PJAC, MACI)
 
  Andreas Gomoll, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
10:15 - 10:30 Lecture
Osteochondral Allografts
 
  William Bugbee, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
10:30 - 10:45 Lecture
Stem Cells and Scaffolds
 
  Alberto Gobbi, MD ITALY
  View Outline
 
10:45 - 11:00 Lecture
Treatment of Subchondral Bone
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon) UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
11:00 - 11:15 Lecture
Robotics in Arthroplasty
 
  Kevin Ehrhart, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
11:15 - 11:30 Discussion  
11:30 - 12:30

Lunch & Exhibits

Grand Pacific Ballroom B

       
12:30 - 13:15

Special Keynote Presentation

Grand Pacific Ballroom B

    John P. Fulkerson, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
12:30 - 13:15 Keynote
Patella Instability
 
  John P. Fulkerson, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
13:30 - 15:10

Session IV: Surgical Demonstrations

Grand Pacific Ballroom B

 
13:30 - 13:40 Surgical Exposures Lecture  
  William Bugbee, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
13:40 - 13:55 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Coblation
 
  Ralph A. Gambardella, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
13:55 - 14:10 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Osteochondral Allograft
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon) UNITED STATES
 
 
14:10 - 14:25 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Meniscal Repair
 
  Justin Saliman, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
14:25 - 14:40 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: MACI
 
  Ken R. Zaslav, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
14:40 - 14:55 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Meniscal Allograft Transplant
 
  Wayne K. Gersoff, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
14:55 - 15:10 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Tibial Tubercle Osteotomy
 
  John P. Fulkerson, MD UNITED STATES
 
15:15 - 18:00

Articular Cartilage Workshop (Traveling Fellows)

Grand Pacific Ballroom A

    Workshop: Articular Cartilage, Restoration & Repair Lab (Includes MACI) (Traveling Fellows)
Stephen P. Abelow, MD UNITED STATES
Art Bartolozzi, MD UNITED STATES
William Bugbee, MD UNITED STATES
Joao Duarte Espregueira-Mendes, MD, PhD PORTUGAL
John P. Fulkerson, MD UNITED STATES
Ralph A. Gambardella, MD UNITED STATES
Wayne K. Gersoff, MD UNITED STATES
Alberto Gobbi, MD ITALY
Andreas Gomoll, MD UNITED STATES
Simon Gortz, MD UNITED STATES
Kristofer Jones, MD UNITED STATES
Thomas Kremen, MD UNITED STATES
John G. Lane, MD UNITED STATES
Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon) UNITED STATES
Kai Mithoefer, MD UNITED STATES
Christos Photopoulos, MD UNITED STATES
Justin Saliman, MD UNITED STATES
Jason Matthew Scopp, MD UNITED STATES
Seth Lawrence Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
Clint Soppe, MD UNITED STATES
Marc Tompkins, MD UNITED STATES
Natasha Trentacosta, MD UNITED STATES
Ken R. Zaslav, MD UNITED STATES
   

  Rate Presentations
  (Login Required)

View Outline

Uploaded Outlines and Handouts

 Add Item to Your mySchedule