Interactive Agenda

 

Program information, agendas and faculty details are subject to change. Please check back for the most up-to-date information.

06:30 - 07:00
Breakfast
07:00 - 08:30

Session III: Think Like a Cartilage Surgeon

Grand Pacific Ballroom A

    Moderator: Jason M. Scopp, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Moderator: Seth L. Sherman, MD  |  UNITED STATES
   
07:00 - 07:20 Lecture
Case Presentation: Small Cartilage Lesion
 
  Kristofer Jones, MD  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
07:20 - 07:40 Lecture
Case Presentation: Large Cartilage Lesion
 
  Simon Goertz, MD  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
07:40 - 08:00 Lecture
Case Presentation: Patellofemoral
 
  Seth L. Sherman, MD  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
08:00 - 08:30 Lecture
Case Presentation: Complex Reconstruction
 
  Jason M. Scopp, MD  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
08:30 - 09:00
Exhibits Break
09:00 - 10:45

Session IV: Surgical Techniques and Outcomes

Grand Pacific Ballroom A

    Moderator: Ralph A. Gambardella, MD  |  UNITED STATES
   
09:00 - 09:15 Lecture
Microfracture/Microfracture Plus/Cartiform
 
  Kai Mithoefer, MD  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
09:15 - 09:30 Lecture
OAT Autograft/Mosaicplasty/Off the Shelf Osteochondral
 
  Ralph A. Gambardella, MD  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
09:30 - 09:45 Lecture
Cell Based Cartilage Repair (PJAC, MACI) in 2019
 
  Andreas Gomoll, MD  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
09:45 - 10:00 Lecture
Osteochondral Allografts
 
  William Bugbee, MD  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
10:00 - 10:15 Lecture
Treatment of Subchondral Bone
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon)  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
10:15 - 10:30 Lecture
Robotics in Arthroplasty
 
  Kevin Ehrhart, MD  |  UNITED STATES
 
 
       
10:30 - 10:45 Lecture
Non-Operative Treatment Including Orthobiologics
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon)  |  UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
       
10:45 - 11:15
Exhibits Break
11:15 - 12:15

International Perspective: Techniques and Outcomes

Grand Pacific Ballroom A

    Moderator: John G. Lane, MD  |  UNITED STATES
   
11:15 - 11:30 Lecture
Cartiheal/Actifit
 
  Peter Verdonk, MD, PhD  |  BELGIUM
 
 
       
11:30 - 11:45 Lecture
Osteotomy
 
  Alan Getgood, MD, FRCS(Tr&Orth), DipSEM  |  CANADA
 
 
       
11:45 - 12:00 Lecture
Stem Cells and Scaffolds
 
  Alberto Gobbi, MD  |  ITALY
 
 
       
12:00 - 12:15 Discussion
 
 
       
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch & Exhibits Break
13:15 - 13:45

Keynote: Evolution of ACI

Grand Pacific Ballroom A

    Tom Minas, MD  |  UNITED STATES
   
13:45 - 16:00

Session IV: Surgical Demonstrations

Grand Pacific Ballroom A

    Moderator: Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA  |  UNITED STATES
   
13:45 - 14:00 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Meniscus Root Repair
 
  Aaron J. Krych, MD  |  UNITED STATES
 
 
       
14:00 - 14:15 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Meniscus Allograft Transplantation
 
  Wayne K. Gersoff, MD  |  UNITED STATES
 
 
       
14:15 - 14:30 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: High Tibial Osteotomy/DFO
 
  Alan Getgood, MD, FRCS(Tr&Orth), DipSEM  |  CANADA
 
 
       
14:30 - 14:45 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Tibial Tubercle Osteotomy
 
  Jack Farr, MD  |  UNITED STATES
 
 
       
14:45 - 15:00 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: MACI
 
  Kenneth R Zaslav, MD  |  UNITED STATES
 
 
       
15:00 - 15:15 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Osteochondral Allograft
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon)  |  UNITED STATES
 
 
       
15:15 - 15:30 Surgical Demonstration
Demo: Cartiheal
 
  Peter Verdonk, MD, PhD  |  BELGIUM
 
  Kenneth R Zaslav, MD  |  UNITED STATES
 
 
       
15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
 
 
       
16:00 - 18:30

Workshop: Articular Cartilage, Restoration & Repair Lab (Includes MACI) (Traveling Fellows)

Grand Pacific Ballroom B

    Chair: Wayne K. Gersoff, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Stephen P. Abelow, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Art Bartolozzi, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA  |  UNITED STATES
Kevin Ehrhart, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Jack Farr, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Rachel M. Frank, MD  |  UNITED STATES
John P. Fulkerson, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Ralph A. Gambardella, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Alan Getgood, MD, FRCS(Tr&Orth), DipSEM  |  CANADA
Alberto Gobbi, MD  |  ITALY
Simon Goertz, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Andreas Gomoll, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Kristofer Jones, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Thomas J. Kremen, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Aaron J. Krych, MD  |  UNITED STATES
John G. Lane, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Christian Lattermann, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon)  |  UNITED STATES
Tom Minas, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Kai Mithoefer, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Jason M. Scopp, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Seth L. Sherman, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Clint Soppe, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Marc Tompkins, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Natasha Trentacosta, MD  |  UNITED STATES
Peter Verdonk, MD, PhD  |  BELGIUM
Kenneth R Zaslav, MD  |  UNITED STATES
   

  Rate Presentations
  (Login Required)

View Outline

Uploaded Outlines and Handouts

 Add Item to Your mySchedule